Eight area companies among ‘Manufacturer of the Year’ nominees

WMC to name winners on Feb. 21

Eight companies from southeastern Wisconsin are among the 28 nominees for the 31st annual Wisconsin Manufacturer of the Year awards presented by Wisconsin Manufacturers and Commerce.

The area finalists include:

  • Artemax Inc., New Berlin
  • Empire Level, Mukwonago,
  • Kenall Manufacturing, Kenosha
  • KHS USA Inc., Waukesha
  • Klement Sausage Co., Milwaukee
  • Poblocki Sign Co. LLC, Milwaukee
  • Sargento Foods Inc., Plymouth
  • Vulcan Global Manufacturing Solutions Inc., Milwaukee

In addition to WMC, the annual contest is sponsored by Baker Tilly Virchow Krause LLP and Michael Best & Friedrich LLP.

A total of four grand award winners will be announced during a black tie ceremony Feb. 21 at the Pfister Hotel in Milwaukee.

Other nominees include:

  • Apache Stainless Equipment Corporation – Beaver Dam
  • Briess Malt & Ingredients Co. – Chilton
  • Convenience Electronics, Inc. – McFarland
  • Empire Screen Printing, Inc. – Onalaska
  • Energy Bank Inc. – Manitowoc
  • Gamber-Johnson LLC – Stevens Point
  • J&R Machine Inc. – Shawano
  • Freedom Graphic Systems, Inc. – Milton
  • MCL Industries, Inc. – Pulaski
  • Mercury Marine – Fond du Lac
  • Midwest Prototyping, LLC – Blue Mounds
  • Mitchell Metal Products – Merrill
  • Octopi Brewing – Waunakee
  • OEM Fabricators, Inc. – Woodville
  • Outlook Group LLC – Neenah
  • Pioneer Metal Finishing, LLC – Green Bay
  • ProAmpac Holdings Inc. – Wrightstown
  • Robinson Metal, Inc. – De Pere
  • Terso Solutions Inc – Fitchburg
  • Winsert, Inc. – Marinette

Eight companies from southeastern Wisconsin are among the 28 nominees for the 31st annual Wisconsin Manufacturer of the Year awards presented by Wisconsin Manufacturers and Commerce.

The area finalists include:

  • Artemax Inc., New Berlin
  • Empire Level, Mukwonago,
  • Kenall Manufacturing, Kenosha
  • KHS USA Inc., Waukesha
  • Klement Sausage Co., Milwaukee
  • Poblocki Sign Co. LLC, Milwaukee
  • Sargento Foods Inc., Plymouth
  • Vulcan Global Manufacturing Solutions Inc., Milwaukee

In addition to WMC, the annual contest is sponsored by Baker Tilly Virchow Krause LLP and Michael Best & Friedrich LLP.

A total of four grand award winners will be announced during a black tie ceremony Feb. 21 at the Pfister Hotel in Milwaukee.

Other nominees include:

  • Apache Stainless Equipment Corporation – Beaver Dam
  • Briess Malt & Ingredients Co. – Chilton
  • Convenience Electronics, Inc. – McFarland
  • Empire Screen Printing, Inc. – Onalaska
  • Energy Bank Inc. – Manitowoc
  • Gamber-Johnson LLC – Stevens Point
  • J&R Machine Inc. – Shawano
  • Freedom Graphic Systems, Inc. – Milton
  • MCL Industries, Inc. – Pulaski
  • Mercury Marine – Fond du Lac
  • Midwest Prototyping, LLC – Blue Mounds
  • Mitchell Metal Products – Merrill
  • Octopi Brewing – Waunakee
  • OEM Fabricators, Inc. – Woodville
  • Outlook Group LLC – Neenah
  • Pioneer Metal Finishing, LLC – Green Bay
  • ProAmpac Holdings Inc. – Wrightstown
  • Robinson Metal, Inc. – De Pere
  • Terso Solutions Inc – Fitchburg
  • Winsert, Inc. – Marinette

Comments